Privacy Policy

Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd (“Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd“, “we“, “our” or “us“) is a video production company. Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd also operates a website under the domain http://ohyeahwow.com (“Website“).

We recognise the importance of maintaining the privacy of the personal information of our clients and other individuals we deal with.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd, and is made in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles which apply to Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“).

You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy by engaging us to provide you with our services.

In the event of inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, the Privacy Act will prevail.

How is personal information collected by Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd?

Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd primarily collects personal information:

  • from an individual directly when details are provided to us in emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards and telephone conversations; and/or
  • from public records such as ASIC’s database and IP Australia’s database; and

We will take reasonable steps to notify individuals about our collection of their personal information, and will provide all relevant information prescribed under the Privacy Act.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will destroy or de-identify any personal information we receive if we would not ordinarily be permitted to collect that information under the Privacy Act.

What kinds of personal information are collected by Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd?

The personal information we may collect about individuals includes:

  • name and company name;
  • general contact information such as address, telephone, fax and email.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial Websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How do we use information we collect from cookies?

As you visit and browse our website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

How is personal information disclosed by Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd?

We may disclose personal information:

  • about a client in any manner incidental to our provision of services to the client;
  • to entities who assist us in providing our services (including hosting and data storage providers); and
  • to the purchaser of all or part of our business operations, if our client database forms part of the sale.

Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd will not otherwise use or disclose any information about individuals without their consent, except as otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act.

We do not disclose personal information to any recipients located outside Australia except as required or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Does Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd use personal information for direct marketing communications?

We may use your personal information collected for the purposes of providing you with information about upcoming events or promotions.

We will comply with our obligations under Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) in relation to such direct marketing communications.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details set out here: http://ohyeahwow.com/contact

How does Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd store personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store personal information on secure servers and/or in hardcopy records stored in secure access facilities. We require our employees and contractors to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we hold.

Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Changes to the Oh Yeah Wow Pty Ltd Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of this by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website.

How can you access and correct your information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us.

Our contact details are located here: http://ohyeahwow.com/contact

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
SOCIALICON